Hello. We are talking to you from the planet Solusis, a planet completely made up of frozen tundra. Scientists Steve Knight, Mike White, Joel Dice, and myself, Matt Gregory, are studying the animal life of this planet. Mike White, our animal behavior and security expert, will take you through the more dangerous animals. Joel Dice, our photographer, will show you some amazing picures of the animal life of Solusis. Steve Knight and I will go through the safer animals.
One of the strangest animals we found was the gunahek. Although Mike thought this would be the terror of the colonies at first, it ended up being no threat, and an amazing find. The gunahek is a large, black bird with a wingspan of up to 15 feet. It is extremely light for its size, weighing only 20-30 pounds. The gunahek is one of the most intelligent animals we've come across, I put its intelligence at about the equivalent of a four year old child. It has no eyes, it sees with infrared vision, which we think is sensed through highly developed ability to feel the heat that animals give off from far away.
The gunahek can shoot its teeth at its prey, and then grow those same teeth back within six hours. It shoots these teeth like bullets. The gunahek then simply scoops its victim up with its hook-like claws. The gunahek can carry a load up to 50 pounds, more than twice its weight.
The gunahek lives in the remote caves of Mt. Solusis, in groups of two or three. The gunahek has adapted to the ice cold temperatures by developing an extremely low heart rate, with only two to three beats per minute. Its blood can reach temperatures as low as 33 degrees Farenheit, and it usually stays at about 42-45 degrees. We assume the gunahek has a very long life, at least a hundred years or more because of the complete lack of dead bodies. The gunahek, at this time, is no threat to the population, but we feel that it may attack small children if and when settlers arrive.
The gunahek has a thrilling reproduction technique. During the warmest time of year, the male and the female fly up to one mile in the air, and then mate while in free fall on the way down. Two weeks later the female lays one egg which hatches in seven months. The gunahek only has one offspring every three years.
The towgalath is a big beast with very thick fur, perfect for surviving the harsh temperatures of Solusis. It eats nuts and berries which it finds in plant shoots and in the snow underneath trees. The towgalath can be used for food, it has very tender, nourishing meat, and for clothing, and shelter. The thick outer skin can be worn as a coat or a blanket, or stretched out over the tops of poles to form temporary huts.
The towgalath is prey for the golla, and it has a short lived life, making it common food for scavenger animals, such as the paradog, or the kreash. The towgalath only lives for four or five years, and must breed in large numbers three times a year to maintain a strong population.
The towgalath is a slow, dumbwitted animal, with a very low intelligence.
The chavis is a ground animal that lives underground and pops up out of the ground at night. The chavis eats plants only at night. It is 47 inches tall and six feet long. The chavis has 16 feet, and a bottle nose head that enables it to drill out its home, and dig for food.
The chavis mates in the cold part of the year, and the female lays 20 eggs, which hatch about ten weeks later. Only about 25% of the young survive their first year.
The chavis' homes are what we are using for shelter; we chased them out, killed them, and took over their homes.
The golla is a bluish gray predator. At seven feet long, and two feet tall it has extremely powerful hind legs which makes it an extremely good runner. The golla has a club like ball at the end of its three and a half foot long tail which it uses to defend itself. The golla eats mainly the kreash, but it eats other animals as well. It is extremely dangerous to humans, and very intelligent, with about the smarts of a two year old child. To escape from the golla, we hide in our holes, deep down in the tundra because the golla cannot dig.
The golla lives in the highlands of the tundra, coming down to the lower areas on game trails. It survives in the cold by having a very thick tough skin which can actually freeze in the cold temperatures, making the exterior of this animal ice cold, while the interior remains at a reasonable temperature.
The golla mates with the female every spring, and the female gives birth to two cubs, and raises them until they can hunt for themselves.
The kreash is a scavenger that eats dead and dying animals. It survives by burrowing deep into the ground every half an hour to keep warm. It is about two feet long, and very fast. However, the kreash has very strong bones, which helps it stay alive when attacked by its mortal enemy, the golla.
The kreash mates during the coldest season of the year. The female emits a powerful scent that attracts the males. They then lean back on their tails in a dance of courtship. The male, the more dominant sex, pushes the female over on all fours and mounts her; two baby kreashes arrive five months later.
The kreash only mate once every two years. The kreash is used for its strong bones which can make nice sled runners.
This page was designed by: Matt "Black Magic" Gregory, Mike "Mighty Mouse" White, Joel "Scottish Fire" Dice, and Steve Knight.